Awards

Sustainable Development Departmental Honors

Sustainable Development majors who wish to be considered for departmental honors must:

1. Have a grade point average of at least 3.7 in their major courses.
2. Take two courses of the senior thesis seminar.
3. Receive at least a B+ in both senior thesis courses.

2020

Max Goodman
Cyrus Hadavi
Juan Martinez
Priya Mishra
Carla Singson

2019

Mary Bannister
Elise Gout
Xinyi Gu
Chelsea Jean-Michel
Alexander Loznak

2018

Abigail Sharkey
Jesse Thorson
Sam Goldberg

2017

Sophia Rhee
Elana Sulakshana
Jonathan Young

2016

Joelle Boxer
Alexis Huseby
Anna Lopresti

2015

Noeleen Advani
Alyssa Menz

2014

Monica Molina
Erica Bower
Mason Ben Yair

2013

Rebecca Smith

2012

Tal Lee Anderman
Erin Stahmer

Stuart Gaffin Award for Leadership and Engagement

The Stuart Gaffin Award for Leadership and Engagement honors an individual or group of students in their senior year who will graduate with either a major or special concentration degree from the Undergraduate Program in Sustainable Development.  The award commemorates Professor Stuart Gaffin, who taught the Workshop in Sustainable Development from 2009-2019.  Award selections will be based on nominating and supporting letters from students, faculty, and staff, all of which must be submitted before April 1st of each year.  Awardees will be selected based on demonstrated leadership and service in the spirit of sustainable development either on or off campus. The award honors leadership, impact, engagement, and dedication, all of which were characteristic of Professor Gaffin’s contributions to our Columbia community.

2020

Elizabeth Kokes
Carla Singson

2019

Ambria Benesch
Annie Block
Rashad Crew
Lovens Gjed
Juan Jose Guzman
Sophia Koh
Josiah Langstaff
Emil Mella
Bradford Parker
Natalie Vibhagool

Phi Beta Kappa

Each year 10% of graduating seniors are nominated for this honor (2% in fall and 8% in spring). Students are chosen based on the breadth, depth and rigor of their academic achievements, as well as recommendations from faculty members on their intellectual promise, character, and achievement both in and out of the classroom.

2020

Nirja Bhatt
Maxwell Goodman
Anne Hulthen
Elizabeth Kokes

2019

Mary Bannister
Elise Gout
Chelsea Jean-Michel
Marchelle Lundquist
Xinyi Gu

2018

Sam Goldberg
Abigail Sharkey

2017

Saradiane Mosko
Elana Sulakshana

2016

Anna Lopresti